Is the Mégane II RS a future classic? Which versions, and what drives value
The Mégane II RS is called a future classic mainly because of short runs such as the R26.R (450 cars) and its 2008 Nürburgring record. Auction results, however, show a wide spread of prices, and the ordinary 225 is still above all a used hot hatch. In this piece I have gathered which versions the market singles out and what decides the value of a particular car.

The Mégane II RS is often described as a future classic, but the label does not apply to every car equally. In this piece I do not try to say whether the car will "go up in value", because nobody knows that. Instead I have collected the facts behind collectors' interest, the auction data and the traits that separate a sought-after car from an ordinary used hot hatch. Practical information about weak spots and running costs is in a separate guide: the Mégane II RS before you buy.
Why is the Mégane II RS mentioned as a future classic?
There are three reasons: short special runs, a lap record, and the fact that the R26.R started a series of Mégane RS records on the Nordschleife. On 23 June 2008 the R26.R lapped the Nürburgring in 8 minutes 17 seconds, which according to Planète Renault was the record for front-wheel-drive cars.
In an article from November 2020, Hagerty UK called the R26.R well qualified for "Future Classic" status. Opinions like this are not price forecasts, but they show that the model is already watched by the classic car market, not only by used car buyers.
For the record, Renault Sport later beat this time with further Méganes. According to Wikipedia, the 2011 Mégane R.S. 265 Trophy was 9 seconds quicker, and in June 2014 the Mégane R.S. 275 Trophy-R recorded 7:54.36.
Which Mégane II RS versions matter most to collectors?
The R26.R attracts the most attention, followed by the F1 Team R26, and only then the 225 and 225 Cup. The order follows from production numbers and from how the versions differ.
R26.R: 450 cars
The R26.R was built in 450 examples at the Alpine plant in Dieppe, from October 2008 to March 2009. It has 230 PS and 310 Nm and weighs 1,230 kg, 123 kg less than the R26. Renault removed the rear seat, some airbags, the automatic air conditioning and most of the sound deadening, and fitted a carbon bonnet (−7.5 kg), polycarbonate rear windows (−5.7 kg) and seats with carbon shells (−25 kg).
Every car carries a plaque numbered within its country. France got numbers 1–126. According to Hagerty, 230 cars were planned for the UK at £22,990 each, and in the end 159 arrived there.
F1 Team R26: limited-slip differential and numbered plaque
The 2006 F1 Team R26 has 230 PS, a limited-slip differential, the Cup chassis as standard, Brembo calipers, Recaro seats and a numbered plaque inspired by Formula 1. Sirius yellow paint, exclusive to this version, was an option. Its value depends mainly on condition, originality and a complete set of R26-specific equipment.
225 and 225 Cup
The base versions were not limited runs. Collector interest applies mainly to unmodified cars with a full service history and low mileage. The rest are above all used hot hatches.

What do auction results and prices show?
R26.R prices vary a great deal between cars, and the highest results belong to cars with an exceptional history. Here are the figures I was able to verify:
| Date | Source | Car | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Hagerty UK | R26.R, new car price in the UK | £22,990 |
| November 2020 | Hagerty UK | R26.R, "decent examples" | from about £16,000 |
| March 2022 | Collecting Cars | R26.R no. 001 (of 159 UK-market cars) | £38,750 |
| June 2025 | Iconic Auctioneers | 2008 R26.R with service history | £21,995 |
The 2022 record was set by car number 001, sold as part of a Renault collection, so its provenance is hard to repeat. The 2025 result is clearly lower. The main conclusion from these numbers is that the price depends on the individual car, not on the version name alone.
What decides the value of a particular car?
Value is decided by originality, documented history, the condition of version-specific parts and mileage. Evo magazine noted as early as 2008 that higher-mileage cars often carry aftermarket exhausts and that some had been used on track, which is why a car in factory specification stands out on the market.
- No engine modifications: evo pointed out that the 2.0 turbo is durable in cars that have not been chipped or tuned.
- Service history: above all an invoice for the cambelt and auxiliary belt (evo gave 72,000 miles, about 116,000 km).
- Version-specific parts: on the R26.R, the carbon bonnet, polycarbonate windows, carbon-shell seats and numbered plaque. According to PistonHeads, the bonnet is expensive to replace and the windows scratch easily.
- Accident history: PistonHeads describes the rust-proofing as excellent, so rust most often means earlier repair work.
- Paint: the R26.R introduced three new colours, gris Lune, blanc de Nacre and bleu Dynamo, alongside four from the existing range.
Provenance documents matter too: the market the car was first sold in, the plaque number and any confirmation from the manufacturer.

Where does the 2014 Mégane Trophy-R fit in?
The Trophy-R is the R26.R's successor based on the Mégane III and another Renault Sport short run. According to Renault's release of 16 June 2014, 250 cars were built and sold in some 15 countries. The car has 275 PS, the Cup chassis with a limited-slip differential, adjustable Öhlins dampers, a titanium Akrapovič exhaust and Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 tyres, and it is almost 100 kg lighter than the Mégane R.S. Trophy, 42 kg of that thanks to Recaro seats.
MB Classics currently offers a 2015 Renault Mégane Trophy-R, which according to the car's page was originally delivered to the Japanese market. For anyone comparing the R26.R and the Trophy-R it is a useful reference: both follow the same recipe (less weight, short run, Nordschleife record), but six years and 45 PS separate them.
Can a Mégane II RS be registered as a historic vehicle in Poland?
Not yet, and in some regions not for a long time. A Mégane II RS from 2004–2009 is now 17–22 years old, and entry into the regional historic register (the condition for Poland's yellow historic plates) is decided by the regional heritage conservator. Guidelines differ. For example, the Lublin conservator's rules in force since 1 March 2026 set a minimum age of 40 years for vehicles built outside Poland and require at least 75% of original parts.
In practice, the Mégane II RS is a youngtimer in the everyday sense: a car with cult status among enthusiasts but without the formal privileges of a historic vehicle.
What risks should you take into account?
The biggest risk is assuming that every Mégane II RS will behave on the market like an R26.R. The 225 versions were not limited and their value depends on the condition of the individual car, while the running costs of a sports car (cambelt, brakes, tyres, suspension) remain real whatever the model's status. The 2022 and 2025 results also show that even in the rarest version prices can differ by well over ten thousand pounds.
For a wider picture of French youngtimers, see the list of 7 French future classics and the piece on what sets French youngtimers apart. The cars I currently have for sale are on the MB Classics stock page, and the sold 2004 Renault Mégane RS is in the archive. More model guides are on the MB Classics blog.

Frequently asked questions
Will the Mégane II RS go up in value?
Nobody can guarantee that. Auction data show a wide spread: R26.R number 001 sold for £38,750 in 2022, while another car sold for £21,995 in 2025. Price depends on version, originality, history and mileage.
Which Mégane II RS version is the most collectable?
The R26.R, built in 450 examples in Dieppe in 2008–2009. Next comes the F1 Team R26 with its limited-slip differential and numbered plaque. Regular 225s and the dCi 175 are mainly cars to use.
Can a Mégane II RS be registered as a historic vehicle in Poland?
Not yet. Cars from 2004–2009 are 17–22 years old, and entry into the historic vehicle register is decided by each region's conservator using their own criteria. For example, the Lublin conservator has required at least 40 years for cars built outside Poland since 1 March 2026.
How does the 2014 Trophy-R differ from the R26.R?
The Trophy-R is its successor based on the Mégane III: 275 PS, 250 cars, Öhlins dampers and an Akrapovič exhaust. In June 2014 it lapped the Nordschleife in 7:54.36. The 2008 R26.R had 230 PS and a time of 8:17.
See the cars I have for sale now
Each with its history, condition and faults described.
Browse the cars

